Saturday, February 18, 2006

Name that Celeb drummer...and other stuff


Hey folks. I haven't posted in awhile and I wanted to pick back up with NTCB. I'm not gonna mention too much about him because his face is very well known. I'll give this single hint. Around 1979 his band released a double live album titled "Live at Budahkon".

So today was a relatively slow day at the music store. The weather here is very crappy (in the teens). However, I had a pretty decent sales day. I sold about $900 worth of merchandise.

PART TWO:

It's Sunday now. The above post was done last night, but I stopped because I went downtown to jam. Yesterday a 16 yr old kid came into the store with his dad. They are from Paris TX and were up to visit a friend who has cancer.

The kid was ripping it up while they were in the store. He did some Hendrix, Van Halen and Metallica. He was pulling off Eddie Van Halen to a T. He had all the high squeals, harmonics, and stuff down. So I asked him if he wanted to jam last night to call me. Well he did and we got my regular guitarist to bring out his bass. It was pretty fun. The kid is an awesome drummer too. He blew me away (nice ego deflator). The kids dad stayed while we jammed and he said that the next time they were in town, they would look us up.

So far the weekend is great...cold but good. Hope everyone's having a good wk end also.

9 comments:

Princess Lo said...

sounds like fun. I think it would be cool to be able to "jam" but i cant play an instrument and really cant sing-believe me it's bad!!!! except if you count when i played the flute in junior high :)

as for the drummer HMM? i dunno

Justin Kreutzmann said...

to answer your question Paul, KISS and the Grateful Dead never played together. Have a nice free dinner.

Paul (rock star wanna be) said...

Thanks a million Justin.

MPD said...

Bun E. Carlos. Is that who ya lookin for on a name for this dude?

Paul (rock star wanna be) said...

Ladies and gentlemen..MPD!!!!!!

Yes sir, you are correct. Hope you are feeling better and I look forward to hearing from ya a little more often. :)

Gil said...

Hi Paul,

Man your cool. Always good to know you are doing well.Meantime Thanks for checking. I am OK. Went to Vermont for a couple of days.
BTW your pic below is swell: An Officer and a Gentleman.

Take care buddy,

Gil

:phil: said...

It's Salman Rushdie, right?

mr. schprock said...

That's great you and your buddies are so spontaneous like that. I could take a lesson from you, Paul.

MomThatsNuts said...

I hate when the kids make you look OLD...lol glad you had a good time...

mom