Sunday, June 04, 2006

I'm lost

My wife and I drove all 3 of our boys to DFW today to fly them off for a week with my mom and dad. It was the first time the 5 yr old flew and we didn't know for sure if he would follow through with the trip so my wife and I didn't make any plans this week to do anything special (like fly to Vegas).

Now the house is quiet and I feel lost. My wife is in bed sick and I'm watching TV wide awake at 10:00 pm. Tomorrow morning is a PT day which means I'll be up at 5am so I can get to the gym in time for roll call. It's going to be rough in the morning because I've been on leave for the last week. I've been sleeping late and eating like shit. I've eaten nothing but junk food all week and I feel like crap. Tomorrow we will be running 3 miles. My fat ass will be going on a strict salad, tuna and canned chicken diet starting tomorrow so I can get back down below 200lbs.

I worked 2 days last week at the music store and had really good sales numbers. In the first 3 days of June I've sold $3,400. My sales numbers have slumped a bit since I cut back to Saturdays only. I talked with my boss about that because I was concerned that if my bottom is only a fraction of the rest of the employees that the owners might question the need for my position. My boss told me not to worry that even though my bottom line is way off, the number of transactions I ring up show are very close to the guys that work 40hrs a week. That shows that I'm getting face time with customers.

So that's about it. Back to the grindstone tomorrow....UUGGHHH..

4 comments:

Wendy said...

run three miles?! Just thinking about that makes me want to puke. It is too damn hot for such antics...

Paul (rock star wanna be) said...

Uh-huh, I totally agree. And it was.

MomThatsNuts said...

I did 3 miles on the treadmill today, but it took me 47 minutes...Im too slow!!! I miss the troll~ings terribly when they arent here,,,,but only after like 3 days....I wouldnt feel lost..I would just sleep alot...and go to lots of movies..lol You will be fine...eat some salad you slacker...

mom

MomThatsNuts said...

Well how is it going with no kids??? ONLY IN MY DREAMS...actually it would be a GREAT WONDERFUL DREAM if the ETK and ALL THE TROLL~INGS WOULD LEAVE...

mom